2017-01-08 / Sports

Notre Dame boys, girls take second at Quinney Small Invitational

By the Review

By the Review

The Notre Dame girls and boys both took second at the Quinney Small Invitational Saturday.

The Waverly girls were third while the boys were eighth.

On the boys’ side Trumansburg won with 74 points with the Crusaders (70) right behind.

Waverly had 17 points.

Notre Dame’s Matt Connolly (10:38.54) won the 3200 while teammate Andrew Finnerty (2:53.99) won the 1000.

Notre Dame’s Matt Karee (4:32.81) won the 1600 with teammate Nico Tripeny (4:44.68) in second.

Crusaders Gavin Harrington (1:31.94) and Frank Vassallo (1:32.75) were third and fourth in the 600.

Crusader Paco Rilloraza (39.29) was second in the 300.

Notre Dame’s 4x800 relay of Patrick Finnerty, Steven Segal, JT Ryan and Cullen McWhorter (9:20.42) was second.

The Crusader 4x400 relay of Karee, Harrington, Vassallo and Rilloraza (3:47.65) was third.

Waverly’s Isaac Chandler (9.43) was third in the 55 hurdles and second in the long jump at 18-feet, 2-inches.

His teammate Dave Hallett (17-feet, 1-inch) was sixth.

The Wolverine 4x800 relay of Brandon Bubniak, Zach Reeves, Jayden Rose and Nate Ackley (10:36.47) took fifth.

On the girls’ side Notre Dame’s Ann Moretti (8:03.73) won the racewalk with teammate Katie Ronsivalle (10:25.38) fourth.

Waverly’s Kiarra Babcock (10:01.38) and Rebeca Salsman (10:06.94) were second and third.

Notre Dame’s Chase Yoder (1:46.93) won the 600 with Waverly’s Stephanie Hyland (1:50.37) and Melina Ortiz (1:53.87) second and third.

Crusader Hayley Cronin (5:18.54) won the 1500 with Waverly’s Sheridan Talada (5:34.19) fourth. Fellow Wolverine Elizabeth Fritzen (5:44.76) took sixth.

Crusader Payton Yoder (3:21.88) was second in the 1000 while teammate Claire Kubinski (3:31.09) took fifth.

Notre Dame’s Kristen Oplinger (45.28) was second in the 300.

Notre Dame’s Alexandra Cowley (12:48.00) was fourth in the 3000 with teammate Katherine Hallinan (12:50.32) took fifth.

Notre Dame’s Laurel Karee (10.15) was fifth in the 55 hurdles.

Waverly’s Haley Judge (14:06.88) was sixth in the 3000.

Waverly’s Sage Burt (25-feet, 10-inches) was sixth in the shot put with teammate Keri Curtis (4-feet, 6-inches) fifth in the high jump. Notre Dame’s Taylor Gray (4-feet, 4-inches) was sixth in the high jump.

The Notre Dame 4x800 relay of Chase Yoder, Payton Yoder, Kubinski and Cronin won in 10:57.23 while Waverly’s team of Paige Ackley, Elexes Westervelt, Reagan Vaughn and Brandi Welch took third in 11:31.15.

Waverly’s 4x400 relay of Ortiz, Sarah Uhl, Zayta Hall and Hyland won in 4:35.05 while Notre Dame’s team of Moretti, Jillian Perrault, Juliana Bunnell and Oplinger (4:59.02) took fifth.

Return to top

Poll

Do you think Donald Trump Jr.’s meeting with a Russian lawyer will have negative repercussions for President Trump?