It was a championship year for Tioga as they claimed the Section IV, Class C title.

Fueling that run was star pitcher and lead off hitter Pierce Hendershot. Whether it was striking out the side or hitting home runs out of minor league ballparks, the future Bonnie helped get the Tigers to the state quarterfinals.

Doing all that this year makes Hendershot the 2019 The Daily and Sunday Review Player of the Year.

His coach Kevin Evanek is this year’s Coach of the Year for guiding Tioga through the playoffs, especially in a home win over rivals Edison.

Sayre claimed another NTL Division-II title and made it to the District IV, Class AA title game.

Quinn Hanafin’s bat was key to their success as he is the Offensive Player of the Year.

Starting catcher Brayden Horton stepped in and became a key cog as a freshman, making him the Newcomer of the Year.

Waverly won an IAC title this spring with defense a big part of that. Centerfielder Colby Sindoni was one of the best this year and is the Defensive Player of the Year.

Athens continued their NTL Division-I dominance as they once again claimed the title. Ace pitcher Keegan Rude helped lead them to the title and is this year’s Pitcher of the Year.

Towanda’s Devin Dunn was one of the most feared hitters in the area, making him this year’s Most Dangerous.

The first team consists of Hendershot, Rude, Hanafin, Dunn, NPM’s Dylan Williamson, Wellsboro’s Billy Lechler and Carson Davis, CV’s Christian Kemp, Troy’s Tyler Williams, Athens’ Nate Kennedy, Tioga’s John Worthing, Notre Dame’s Hunter Homerda, Waverly’s Caden Hollywood and Montana Davis, Sayre’s Zach Moore, NEB’s Ian Wilber and Canton’s Carter Route.

On the second team are Tioga’s Derrick Gage, Notre Dame’s Joe Milazzo, Williamson’s Brock Sackett, Athens’ Ethan Witherow and Joe Parshall, Wellsboro’s Cam Tennis, Wyalusing’s Zach Bruyn and Jacob Carr, Canton’s Ben Knapp, Horton, Waverly’s Jalen McCarty and Sindoni, Sullivan County’s Jake Doyle, Towanda’s Tanner Kunkle, CV’s Owen Fitzwater and Troy’s Nick Colton.

The third team consists of Notre Dame’s Isaiah McKay, Tioga’s Brady Worthing, Sullivan County’s Nate Higley and Sam Carpenter, CV’s Seth Huyler, NPM’s Brion Smith and Gage Martin, Towanda’s Brett Crispell, Wellsboro’s Zach Rowland, Canton’s Michael Smithers and Ashton Huck, Wyalusing’s Shane Fuhrey, Sayre’s Jon Cron, NEB’s Nick Beers and Lucas Crown and Troy’s Bailey Cohick.

The gold glove winners are CV’s Kurtis Easton (catcher) and Kemp (first base), Towanda’s Preston Rogers (second base), Hanafin (shortstop), Wellsboro’s Darryn Callahan (third base) and Tennis (outfield), Athens’ Aaron Lane (outfield), John Worthing (outfield), Sindoni (outfield), Hendershot (pitcher) and Davis (utility).

On the all-rookie team are CV’s Tucker St. Peter and Kade Sottolano, Hollywood, Wellsboro’s Isaac Keane, John Worthing, Horton and Sayre’s David Northrup, Wyalusing’s Zach Shaffer, Williamson’s Riley King, Towanda’s Octavious Chacona, Huck, NPM’s Brandyn Choplosky and Jacob Evans and Troy’s Dom Ayers.

2019 All-Region Baseball Team

Player of the year: Pierce Hendershot, Tioga

Pitcher of the year: Keegan Rude, Athens

Rookie of the year: Brayden Horton, Sayre

Offensive POY: Quinn Hanafin, Sayre

Most dangerous: Devin Dunn, Towanda

Defensive POY: Colby Sindoni, Waverly

Coach of the year: Kevin Evanek, Tioga

First team

Hendershot

Rude

Hanafin

Dylan Williamson, NPM

Billy Lechler, Wellsboro

Christian Kemp, CV

Tyler Williams, Troy

Nate Kennedy, Athens

John Worthing, Tioga

Hunter Homerda, ND

Caden Hollywood, Waverly

Devin Dunn, Towanda

Carson Davis, Wellsboro

Zach Moore, Sayre

Ian Wilber, NEB

Montana Davis, Waverly

Carter Route, Canton

Second team

Derrick Gage, Tioga

Joe Milazzo, ND

Brock Sackett, Williamson

Ethan Witherow, Athens

Cam Tennis, Wellsboro

Zach Bruyn, Wyalusing

Ben Knapp, Canton

Brayden Horton, Sayre

Jalen McCarty, Waverly

Jake Doyle, Sullivan County

Tanner Kunkle, Towanda

Jacob Carr, Wyalusing

Owen Fitzwater, CV

Colby Sindoni, Waverly

Joe Parshall, Athens

Nick Colton, Troy

Third team

Isaiah McKay, ND

Brady Worthing, Tioga

Nate Higley, Sullivan County

Seth Huyler, CV

Brion Smith, NPM

Brett Crispell, Towanda

Zach Rowland, Wellsboro

Michael Smithers, Canton

Shane Fuhrey, Wyalusing

Gage Martin, NPM

Ashton Huck, Canton

Sam Carpenter, Sullivan County

Jon Cron, Sayre

Nick Beers, NEB

Lucas Crown, NEB

Bailey Cohick, Troy

Gold Gloves

C: Kurtis Easton, CV

1B: Christian Kemp, CV

2B: Preston Rogers, Towanda

SS: Quinn Hanafin, Sayre

3B: Darryn Callahan, Wellsboro

OF: Cam Tennis, Wellsboro

OF: Aaron Lane, Athens

OF: John Worthing, Tioga

OF: Colby Sindoni, Waverly

P: Pierce Hendershot, Tioga

Utility: Montana Davis, Waverly

Rookie Team

Tucker St. Peter, CV

Kade Sottolano, CV

Caden Hollwyood, Waverly

Isaac Keane, Wellsboro

John Worthing, Tioga

Brayden Horton, Sayre

David Northrup, Sayre

Zach Shaffer, Wyalusing

Riley King, Williamson

Octavious Chacona, Towanda

Ashton Huck, Canton

Brandyn Choplosky, NP-Mansfield

Jacob Evans, NP-Mansfield

Dom Ayers, Troy